PRIVACY STATEMENT:
This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by Thorngate Churcher Trust’s Feedback Centre, created to receive resident or other stakeholder feedback, experiences and surveys.

Thorngate Churcher Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ABOUT US:
At Thorngate Churcher Trust we have been providing comfort and security to those in need since 1868 and we are committed to developing the highest standards of housing and professional care in a supportive, respectful and friendly community.
A modern, progressive not-for-profit housing provider we nevertheless remain true to the principles our original founders.

Thorngate Churcher Trust is regulated by:
The Charity Commission, which registers and regulates charities in England and Wales, to ensure that the public can support charities with confidence. The Charity Commission is a non-ministerial department.

Homes England, the national housing and regeneration agency for England. The Agency is an executive non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Communities and Local Government [insert hyperlink to and regulates social housing providers.

The Care Quality Commission (CQC) which is the independent regulator of health and social care in England regulates, checks and inspects care homes including Russell Churcher Court.
The Trust is a member of:
The Housing Ombudsman Service (HOS) examines complaints about registered providers of social housing, for example housing associations, and other landlords, managers and agents. The service is free, independent and impartial. The HOS is an executive non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Communities and Local Government.
The National Housing Federation (NHF), which represents the work of housing associations and campaigns for better housing. NHF members provide two and a half million homes for more than five million people.

The Almshouse Association which represents 1,700 independent UK almshouse charities, providing homes for over 35,000 people



INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details. This is stored securely and electronically.

When you simply browse through the information on this website, it does not store or capture your personal information. We do log your IP address (as it is automatically recognised by the web server) but this is so you can download this website onto your device rather than for any tracking purpose.

We will only collect personal information volunteered by you, such as:
• Feedback from surveys and online forms
• Email addresses
• Preferred means of communication
• Details of your visits to our site including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other
communication data

We will always take necessary steps to ensure that your information is protected and treated securely. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and our data protection policy (part of our overall Information Governance Policy) and code of practice on confidential and personal information.

We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us:
a) to contact you in relation to any query you make via our Feedback Centre;
b) in relation to any contractual relationship or negotiations you enter into with us;
c) for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve our services;
d) to enable us to provide you and other users with relevant information through our communications.

We may keep you informed of our products and services, which we believe, will be of interest to you by any of the following methods: e-mail or telephone. If you do not wish to receive resident and stakeholder information related to Thorngate Churcher Trust, please let us know when registering/providing your feedback on our website.

e) to administer any prize draws or competitions you may enter.

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us.

CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE FEEDBACK CENTRE:

Your acceptance of these terms:
By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy please do not use this site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

You are legally responsible for the content of any material you submit for posting on our
Feedback Centre.

Thorngate Churcher Trust does not control any website linked to from this Website and if you choose to click on a link and visit a third party website you do so at your own risk.

If Thorngate Churcher Trust suffer any loss or damage as a result of your contributions, whether this loss arises as a result of us being subject to legal action or otherwise, you agree to indemnify us for our loss or damage.

Address:
Thorngate Churcher Trust, Clare House, Melrose Gardens, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 3BZ

email: info@thorngate.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy:
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Last Updated: 26.07.17

© 2017 Thorngate Churcher Trust. All rights reserved.